J-5 Rogers Family

2.19.2009

Cocaine Anyone?

No, I'm not a drug addict, I promise. I've never even tried anything!

I recently got hooked on some good stuff though...it's called Facebook. Holy moly - TOTALLY addicting!
Have I told you that you can connect with people from all over the world, people who you haven't seen in 10+ years? Then you start talking to them like nothing which leads you to get migraine headaches and carpal tunnels because you spend hours on end staring and clicking.
I have spent hours...okay, maybe days...OKAY, it has been a week...I admit it, I've been at it for a week! I have spent an entire week clicking and reading and clicking some more. You find one person that leads you to another, that leads you to one more, and the addiction begins. Does this qualify me for FB rehab? OMG - I'm SO cool. I used "FB" in a sentence. (FB means FaceBook for those of you who aren't cool enough to know.) LOL!
Why am I up at 2:20 AM? Nope, NOT because I have a 4-week old baby, but because I joined Facebook. It's a cult I tell ya. Just when you think your friends are going to die down, you get 19 friend requests in one day. Did I mention that it's addicting?
I think I may just join the group called "Go Watch TV kids, Mommy is on Facebook." (Yes, there really is such a group.)
Oh, and the quizzes and questions and pictures. Yes, along with the migraines from reading, you get giddy & delirious from looking at old high school pictures.
Thank GOD I didn't join this cult over a year ago when I got requests, or my son may not have made it to his first day of Kindergarten.

Who needs drugs when you've got Facebook? :)
(The sellers of this drug will not be mentioned in the writing of this post because well...they are my friends & family, and I'd hate for them to get sent away for getting me hooked!)
You know EXACTLY who you are!

Happy Clicking!

Note: The author of this blog does not condone drug use. The title of this post is merely just that...a title.
Drug use is a big issue in our country. If you or anyone you know is suffering from an addiction, get help now.

4 Comments:

Blogger Andi said...

I L-O-V-E your disclosure at the end! Too funny! But sure enough, someone will take you too serious and cause problems, so I'm glad you put it in, LMAO! Oh, and I don't know who you're talking about? I can't believe someone would get you hooked like that! Especially when you have 3 kids to take care of! hehehehehe!!!

February 19, 2009 at 8:50 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Haha! I have been addicted to Myspace for years. Now I am addicted to facebook. We need help. :) Joy aka J

February 19, 2009 at 7:47 PM  
Blogger The York Family Blog said...

FB is the cocaine of computers. Get sleep! You need it

February 19, 2009 at 11:37 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

I forgot to say that I love the pic at the top of your page. So adorable. :) J

February 20, 2009 at 6:42 PM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home